News:

 

Topic: Retopology and shading problem  (Read 343 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

  • No avatar
  • Posts: 5
  • Vertex
February 26, 2018, 04:44:56 PM
Hello,i have 2 problems with retopology and shading.1.I draw lines on a mesh and they fall through How fix it?
  .
2.If I made polygons,they look unreadable,how to make a display like on video tutor as draw mesh
« Last Edit: February 26, 2018, 04:46:45 PM by Shadow »

  • No avatar
  • Posts: 3319
  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • Polygon
February 26, 2018, 09:48:22 PM
You need to add retopo reference object and enable retopo mode. Check this thread.
http://samardac.com/nvil-forum//index.php/topic,4563.msg17205.html#msg17205

  • No avatar
  • Posts: 5
  • Vertex
February 27, 2018, 01:51:20 PM
Thanks,now work and last question how do shading wireflame new topology and good shading retopo mesh like video tutorial.
If i press F1,retopo mesh wireflame too

  • No avatar
  • Posts: 3319
  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • Polygon
February 28, 2018, 12:41:41 PM
These info may help.
View > Object Shading >...
View > Windows > Materials Window.

  • Posts: 899
  • Polygon
February 28, 2018, 01:40:39 PM
Thanks,now work and last question how do shading wireflame new topology and good shading retopo mesh like video tutorial.
If i press F1,retopo mesh wireflame too
It's best to disable View->Object Shading->Edges on Unselected during retopo jobs.

  • No avatar
  • Posts: 5
  • Vertex
February 28, 2018, 05:42:42 PM
unfortunately dont work(

  • Posts: 899
  • Polygon
February 28, 2018, 06:52:12 PM
Can you post a screenshot?

  • No avatar
  • Posts: 5
  • Vertex
March 01, 2018, 12:15:18 PM


ye,in f1,f2,f3 same
« Last Edit: March 01, 2018, 01:26:48 PM by Shadow »

  • Posts: 899
  • Polygon
March 01, 2018, 03:08:52 PM
Strange. If you're using my configuration, everything should be set up properly by default.
Did you freeze your reference mesh? If you're still getting wireframe on reference mesh, you may try disabling "View->Object Shading->Show Edges on Frozen", but it should already be off.

Take a look at this short video clip about preparing reference mesh for retopologization:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/22vjvvxwryjjzpl/prepare_for_retopo_demo.mp4?dl=1

  • No avatar
  • Posts: 5
  • Vertex
March 01, 2018, 09:16:54 PM
 ;D
problem was in hard edge color))

Thanks for help,i so stupid

  • Posts: 899
  • Polygon
March 01, 2018, 10:20:00 PM
I'm glad to hear that the problem was resolved. :)