News:

 

Topic: Making NVil run on Linux...  (Read 661 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

  • Posts: 441
  • Triangle
October 14, 2017, 08:10:20 PM
I've been running Win10 since it was first released. Very happy with it. It runs all my old and new software really well.

Only thing I found slightly annoying about it is that you need to go through and adjust your privacy and advertising settings. There is plenty of info out there on how to do that.

  • Posts: 897
  • Polygon
October 15, 2017, 01:21:28 AM
Quote
I don't think I will be able to look into this soon. It is a very huge task.
I understand. I'm not pressing, because for the time being the gain wouldn't probably be worth the effort yet. However please keep it in mind. Perhaps someday when you have nothing more important to do, you'd sit by your workstation and WHAM! Next month we have a brand new NVil on Linux.  :D

I've been running Win10 since it was first released. Very happy with it. It runs all my old and new software really well.

Only thing I found slightly annoying about it is that you need to go through and adjust your privacy and advertising settings. There is plenty of info out there on how to do that.
Hi Kevjon. It's not the speed that is the main problem, but data mining and disclosure of private data to third party affiliates and business partners, whoever they might be. Unless you are running an Enterprise edition (acquirable through volume licensing), you can't turn telemetry completely off as it resets to Basic level. And even the Security setting in Enterprise (lowest telemetry setting in this edition) still sends the data out. It's impossible to know what kind of data gets passed to MS servers without decrypting telemetry packets or analyzing the source code - which is closed of course.

Quote
adjust your privacy and advertising settings
There shouldn't be any advertising software embedded into operating system in the first place. Especially in a system for which people pay. Won't you agree? ::)

  • Posts: 441
  • Triangle
October 15, 2017, 08:38:54 AM

There shouldn't be any advertising software embedded into operating system in the first place. Especially in a system for which people pay. Won't you agree? ::)

I'd prefer there wasn't but luckily there are plenty of web pages around to show you how to turn it off.
Its embedded in quite a few places within the operating system. https://www.howtogeek.com/269331/how-to-disable-all-of-windows-10s-built-in-advertising/

I had a quick google and some web pages state that data mining in 7 & 8 is the same as 10.

Anyway, not trying to sell you on the idea of 10.

Back to the topic at hand !
Blender has a linux version.
« Last Edit: October 15, 2017, 09:19:08 AM by kevjon »

  • Posts: 441
  • Triangle
March 24, 2018, 09:51:51 PM
I was just watching a youtube on Virtual Box https://www.virtualbox.org/

I wonder if this was installed under Linux whether your could run Windows 7/8/10 virtually inside Linux and use Nvil.

  • Posts: 897
  • Polygon
March 25, 2018, 10:30:20 PM
Hi Kevjon.
I don't think this would work. In fact, I'm fairly sure it wouldn't. While with virtualization we can run pretty much all of the current OS'es and their desktop and console applications perfectly well, I have yet to see an example of a modern 3D-enabled program running flawlessly in VirtualBox. There are many problems with 3D acceleration in virtualized environments, which include very little VRAM you can dedicate to the guest system, VRAM clashes and possibility of overwrites, and some more (or so I've read).

Otherwise, we would already have hundreds of YouTube videos showing how well 3D games perform on VirtualBox or other similar software.
« Last Edit: March 25, 2018, 10:44:39 PM by rubberDuck »

  • Posts: 897
  • Polygon
March 28, 2018, 12:11:23 AM
Kevjon,

I decided to give it a try, because you never know. :) On VirtualBox 5.2.8 with host extensions installed (2D and 3D acceleration enabled and 256MB VRAM allocated to guest system) and VirtualBox running on Windows 7 Pro host (with the same guest system) I tried the following:

Basic Direct3D support (guest additions installed from safe mode): only 1024x768, slow NVil GUI redraw and poor performance in general. Lots of redraw artifacts (black rectangles of varied dimensions) are appearing on screen during some actions.

Experimental Direct3D support (guest additions installed from safe mode): very slow empty viewport performance (~17-23 fps), but my custom radial menus are working and there are no no visual artifacts appearing anywhere. Same desktop resolution limit for some reason. This is the closest I could get to a working NVil.

Guest additions without Direct3D (installed normally) -OR- guest OS without guest additions installed: SlimDX crashes because of no Direct3D present.

So in both D3D cases, NVil running on a virtualized Win 7 is unsuitable for production. :(

What puzzles me is that when I run Win 7 on my Debian laptop, I can not only choose pretty much any desktop resolution in VirtualBox, but the resolution of guest Windows 7 desktop scales to fit VirtualBox window size. I don't know, perhaps there's some problems with host extensions for Win7.
« Last Edit: March 28, 2018, 12:27:14 AM by rubberDuck »

  • Posts: 441
  • Triangle
March 28, 2018, 08:51:03 AM
Hi RD

I thought about my suggestion some more and decided even if you had got Nvil running flawlessly with virtual box it doesn't really free you from winodws although it would be a more convenient solution than a dual boot computer.